privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how AC Asbestos Consultants uses and protects any information you provide when you use this website.

AC Asbestos Consultants is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

AC Asbestos Consultants may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 September 2014.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Company Name
  • Contact information including postcode, telephone number and email address
  • Other information relevant to customer enquiries and quotes

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time the contact form
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please use the contact form
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please use the contact form to let us know. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owner.

The following cookies are used by the AC Asbestos Consultants website:

  • Session
  • Google Analytics

Most browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Session

Session cookies are used to enable information used by website components to be retained for use by other pages.

Session cookies are temporary, and when your browser session ends (i.e. you exit your browser, or the session automatically expires) they are removed from your computer.

Google Analytics

AC Asbestos Consultants use Google Analytics. As a result the following cookies are stored on your computer:

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to our website, where visitors have come to our website from and the pages they visited.

Click here for further information about Google's privacy policy and cookie use.

Click here to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.


Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy, please contact us.